Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (LED)
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
OK: Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times.
OK: Go to step 3
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Temporarily replace the transmitter battery with a new one (see TRANSMITTER BATTERY ).
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the door control transmitter with a new one.
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the R37 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVERTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L15-39 (RSSI) - R37-5 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω L15-38 (RDA)-R37-3 (DATA) L15-29 (RCO)-R37-2 (+5) L15-17 (E)-Body ground R37-6 (GND) - Body ground L15-39 (RSSI) or R37-5 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-38 (RDA) or R37-3 (DATA) - Body ground L15-29 (RCO) or R37-2 (+5) - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the R37 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CERTIFICATION ECU RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L15-17 (E)-Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard voltage
CERTIFICATION ECU VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L15-29 (RCO)-L15-17 (E) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed 4.5 to 5.4 V L15-39 (RSSI)-L15-17 (E) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed 11 to 14 V Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Below 1 V L15-38 (RDA)-L15-17 (E) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed Below 1 V Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Pulse generation
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition R37-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard voltage
DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) VOLAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R37-2 (+5) - R37-6 (GND) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed 4.5 to 5.4 V R37-5 (RSSI) - R37-6 (GND) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed 11 to 14 V Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Below 1 V R37-3 (DATA) - R37-6 (GND) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed Below 1 V Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Pulse generation
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK BACK WINDOW GLASS (WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE)
- Visually inspect the entire window glass antenna wire's lines for breaks.
- Using the tester, check that the window glass antenna wire's lines do not have continuity breaks.
NOTE:
- Wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative (-) tester probe as shown in the illustration. Press the foil against the wire's lines with your finger without damaging the wire, and inspect the wire.
- If foreign matter on the glass needs to be cleaned, use a soft, dry cloth to wipe the glass along the wire's lines without damaging the wire.
- Do not use standard detergents or glass cleaners.
- Move the tin foil wrapped probe along the wire's lines, and check for line breaks.
OK: Based on visual inspection and tester inspection, wire line breaks are not present.
NG: REPAIR WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE (See WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - AMPLIFIER ANTENNA)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the R37 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the L58 antenna connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - AMPLIFIER ANTENNATester Connection Condition Specified Condition R37-7 (ANT2) - L58-1 (ANT) Always Below 1 Ω R37-7 (ANT2) or L58-1 (ANT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the amplifier antenna with a new one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: END (AMPLIFIER ANTENNA IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU with a new one.
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK: END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)