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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (LED) 
    1. Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      OK: Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times. 

    OK: Go to step   3 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Temporarily replace the transmitter battery with a new one (see TRANSMITTER BATTERY  ).
    2. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY IS DEFECTIVE) 

  3. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control transmitter with a new one.
    2. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: Go to step 4 

    OK: END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER IS DEFECTIVE) 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    Fig 1: Identifying L15 ECU Connector And R37 Receiver Connector
    G04951560Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the R37 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L15-39 (RSSI) - R37-5 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω
      L15-38 (RDA)-R37-3 (DATA)
      L15-29 (RCO)-R37-2 (+5)
      L15-17 (E)-Body ground
      R37-6 (GND) - Body ground
      L15-39 (RSSI) or R37-5 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-38 (RDA) or R37-3 (DATA) - Body ground
      L15-29 (RCO) or R37-2 (+5) - Body ground

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU 
    Fig 2: Identifying L15 Certification ECU Connector Terminal
    G04951564Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the R37 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      CERTIFICATION ECU RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L15-17 (E)-Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard voltage 

      CERTIFICATION ECU VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L15-29 (RCO)-L15-17 (E) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed 4.5 to 5.4 V
      L15-39 (RSSI)-L15-17 (E) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed 11 to 14 V
      Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Below 1 V
      L15-38 (RDA)-L15-17 (E) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed Below 1 V
      Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Pulse generation

    NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    Fig 3: Identifying R37 Door Control Receiver Connector Terminal
    G04951565Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R37-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard voltage 

      DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) VOLAGE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      R37-2 (+5) - R37-6 (GND) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed 4.5 to 5.4 V
      R37-5 (RSSI) - R37-6 (GND) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed 11 to 14 V
      Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Below 1 V
      R37-3 (DATA) - R37-6 (GND) Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed Below 1 V
      Engine switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Pulse generation

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK BACK WINDOW GLASS (WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE) 
    1. Visually inspect the entire window glass antenna wire's lines for breaks.
      Fig 4: Identifying Window Glass Antenna Wire
      G04951566Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Using the tester, check that the window glass antenna wire's lines do not have continuity breaks.
      Fig 5: Checking Continuity Center Of Antenna Wire
      G04951567Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative (-) tester probe as shown in the illustration. Press the foil against the wire's lines with your finger without damaging the wire, and inspect the wire.
        Fig 6: Wrapping Tin Foil Around Tip Of Probe
        G04951568Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • If foreign matter on the glass needs to be cleaned, use a soft, dry cloth to wipe the glass along the wire's lines without damaging the wire.
      • Do not use standard detergents or glass cleaners.
      1. Move the tin foil wrapped probe along the wire's lines, and check for line breaks.

        OK: Based on visual inspection and tester inspection, wire line breaks are not present. 

    NG: REPAIR WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE  (See WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE )

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - AMPLIFIER ANTENNA) 
    Fig 7: Identifying R37 Door Control Receiver Connector And L58 Antenna Connector
    G04951569Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the R37 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the L58 antenna connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - AMPLIFIER ANTENNA

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R37-7 (ANT2) - L58-1 (ANT) Always Below 1 Ω
      R37-7 (ANT2) or L58-1 (ANT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  9. CHECK AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the amplifier antenna with a new one (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: Go to step 10 

    OK: END (AMPLIFIER ANTENNA IS DEFECTIVE) 

  10. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new one (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: Go to step 11 

    OK: END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE) 

  11. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU with a new one.
    2. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) 

    OK: END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)