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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota FJ Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI4 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU (EXI4 Terminal Voltage)
      G05112319Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Transfer Condition Specified Condition
      A4-21 (EXI4) - Body ground L4 Below 1.5 V
      A4-21 (EXI4) - Body ground Other than above 8 to 14 V

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Check if the test mode DTC (C1283/83) is detected.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Test mode DTC (C1283/83) not output A
      Test mode DTC (C1283/83) output B

    B: REPAIR TRANSFER INDICATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT (for L4 POSITION) 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output A
      DTC not output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )

  4. INSPECT TRANSFER INDICATOR SWITCH (for L4 POSITION) 
    1. Disconnect the transfer indicator switch (for L4 position) connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Transfer Indicator Switch (For L4 Position)
      G05112316Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Remove the transfer indicator switch (for L4 position).
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition
      1-2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
      1-2 Free 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE TRANSFER INDICATOR SWITCH (for L4 POSITION)  (See DISASSEMBLY (VF4B) or DISASSEMBLY (VF2A) )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TRANSFER INDICATOR SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Transfer Indicator Switch (For L4 Position) Connector
      G05112321Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the transfer indicator switch (for L4 position) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-21 (EXI4) - B40-1 Below 1 Ω
      A4-21 (EXI4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And ECM Connector
      G05112322Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-21 (EXI4) - B3-13 (L4) Below 1 Ω
      A4-21 (EXI4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B3-13 (L4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )