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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> RX 400h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C0200/31 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0205/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1271/71 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1272/72 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of liner solenoid valve and calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).

    ABS / VSC / TRAC: 

    MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

    Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
    FR SPD OPN FR speed sensor open detection / NORMAL or ERROR NORMAL: Normal condition
    FL SPD OPN FR speed sensor open detection / NORMAL or ERROR NORMAL: Normal condition

    OK: There are no momentary interruptions. 

    HINT:

    Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    NG: GO TO step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON position.
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
      FR WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed
      FL WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed
    4. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      OK: There is almost no difference from the displayed speed value. 

      HINT:

      There is tolerance of +- 10 % in the speedometer indication.

    OK: GO TO step   8 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Check the sensor installation.

      OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier. 

      The installation bolt is tightened properly. 

      Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) 

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR 

    Fig 1: Clearance Between Sensor And Rear Axle Carrier With Torque Specification
    G05202687Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the connector's locking part and connecting part of the connector.
    2. Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance: 

      LH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      2 (FL+) - 1 (FL-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ

      RH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      2 (FR+) - 1 (FR-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ
      Fig 2: Inspecting Front Speed Sensor
      G05202688Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance: 

    LH 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    RH 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors and the front speed sensor connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance: 

      LH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S2-1 (FL-) - S41-22 (FL-) Below 1 Ω
      S2-2 (FL+) - S41-28 (FL+) Below 1 Ω

      RH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S3-1 (FR-) - S38-22 (FR-) Below 1 Ω
      S3-2 (FR+) - S38-32 (FR+) Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance: 

    LH 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S2-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    S2-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connectors And Front Speed Sensor Connectors
    G05276847Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    RH 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S3-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    S3-1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 
    1. Connect the skid control ECU connectors.
    2. Connect the oscilloscope to terminals S38-32 (FR+) and S38-22 (FR-) or S41-28 (FL+) and S41-22 (FL-) of the skid control ECU.
    3. Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform.

      OK: A waveform as shown in the figure should be output. 

      HINT:

      • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.

    NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Waveform Graph
    G05276848Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
      FR WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed
      FL WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed
    4. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      OK: There is almost no difference from the displayed speed value. 

      HINT:

      There is tolerance of +-10 % in the speedometer indication.

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    OK: END 

  8. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Perform sensor signal check in TEST MODE PROCEDURE (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).

      OK: All test mode DTCs are erased. 

    NG: GO TO step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope to terminals S38-32 (FR+) and S38-22 (FR-) or S41-28 (FL+) and S41-22 (FL-) of the skid control ECU.
    2. Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform.

      OK: A waveform as shown in the figure should be output. 

      HINT:

      • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.

    NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Waveform Graph
    G05276848Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: END 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BETWEEN FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND SKID CONTROL ECU) 
  11. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more, for 60 seconds or more, and drive in reverse at a speed of 3 km/h (2 mph) or more, for approximately 5 seconds.
    4. Check that the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Condition Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: GO TO step   2 

    A: END