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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> RX 400h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C0210/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
      RR SPD OPN RR speed sensor open detection / NORMAL or ERROR NORMAL: Normal condition
      RL SPD OPN RL speed sensor open detection / NORMAL or ERROR NORMAL: Normal condition

      OK: There are no momentary interruption. 

      HINT:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    NG: GO TO step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
      RL WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed
      RR WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed
    4. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      OK: There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value. 

      HINT:

      There is tolerance of +-10 % in the speedometer indication.

      OK: GO TO step   8 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Check the sensor installation.

      OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier. 

      4WD: 

      Torque: 

      8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) 

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).

    NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying Clearance Between Sensor And Rear Axle Carrier
    G05276851Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR 
    1. 2WD:
      1. Disconnect the speed sensor rear connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1 - 2 Below 2.2 kΩ
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Rear Speed Sensor Connector Terminal - 2WD
      G05202694Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher
      2 - Body ground
    2. 4WD:
      1. Remove the seat cushion and seatback.
      2. Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Resistance (at 25 +- 5°C) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1 (RL+) - 2 (RL-) 0.9 to 1.3 kΩ
        1 (RR+) - 2 (RR-)
        Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Rear Speed Sensor Connector Terminal - 4WD
        G05276853Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
      4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (RL+) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher
      2 (RL-) - Body ground
      1 (RR+) - Body ground
      2 (RR-) - Body ground
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).

    NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN REAR SPEED SENSOR AND SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors and rear speed sensor connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance: 

      LH (2WD) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S25-2 (RL+) - S39-35 (RL+) Below 1 Ω
      S25-1 (RL-) - S39-27 (RL-) Below 1 Ω

      RH (2WD) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S26-2 (RR+) - S40-31 (RR+) Below 1 Ω
      S26-1 (RR-) - S40-23 (RR-) Below 1 Ω

      LH (4WD) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S25-2 (RL-) - S39-27 (RL-) Below 1 Ω
      S25-1 (RL+) - S39-35 (RL+) Below 1 Ω

      RH (4WD) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S26-2 (RR-) - S40-23 (RR-) Below 1 Ω
      S26-1 (RR+) - S40-31 (RR+) Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
    Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connectors And Rear Speed Sensor Connectors
    G05276854Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    Resistance: 

    LH (2WD) 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S25-2 (RL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    S25-1 (RL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    RH (2WD) 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S26-2 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    S26-1 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    LH (4WD) 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S25-1 (RL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    S25-2 (RL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    RH (4WD) 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S26-1 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    S26-2 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 
    1. Connect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Connect the oscilloscope to terminals S40-31 (RR+) and S40-23 (RR-) or S39-35 (RL+) and S39-27 (RL-) of the skid control ECU.
    3. Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform.

      OK: A waveform as shown in the figure should be output. 

      HINT:

      • As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector With Signal Waveform Graph
    G05276855Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
      RL WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed
      RR WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed
    4. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      OK: There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value. 

      HINT:

      There is tolerance of +-10 % in the speedometer indication.

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    OK: END 

  8. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Perform sensor signal check in TEST MODE PROCEDURE (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).

      OK: All test mode DTCs are erased. 

    NG: GO TO step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope to terminals S40-31 (RR+) and S40-23 (RR-) or S39-35 (RL+) and S39-27 (RL-) of the skid control ECU.
    2. Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform.

      OK: A waveform as shown in the figure should be output. 

      HINT:

      • As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.

    NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector With Signal Waveform Graph
    G05276855Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: END 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BETWEEN REAR SPEED SENSOR AND SKID CONTROL ECU) 
  11. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more, for 60 seconds or more, and drive in reverse at a speed of 3 km/h (2 mph) or more, for approximately 5 seconds.
    4. Check that the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Condition Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: GO TO step   2 

    A: END