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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ABS NO.1 RELAY, ABS NO.2 RELAY) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.
    4. Check the operation sound of the ABS No.1 and No.2 relays.
    VEHICLE CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC CHART

    Item Vehicle Condition / Test Details Diagnostic Note
    ECB(1) RELAY Turns ABS No.1 relay ON/OFF Operating of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard
    ECB(1) RELAY 2 Turns ABS No.2 relay ON/OFF Operating of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard
    (1) Electronically Controlled Brake

    OK: Operating sound of ABS No.1 and ABS No.2 relays should be heard. 

    NG: GO TO step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY (ABS NO.1 RELAY, ABS NO.2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ABS No.1 relay and ABS No.2 relay.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Terminal 1 - Terminal 2 100 Ω
      Terminal 3 - Terminal 5 10 kΩ or higher (No Continuity)
    3. Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Terminal 3 - Terminal 5 Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE ABS NO.1 RELAY OR ABS NO.2 RELAY 

    Fig 1: Identifying ABS Main Relay (ABS No.1 Relay, ABS No.2 Relay)
    G05202732Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (ABS NO.1, ABS NO.2 AND ABS NO.3 FUSES) 
    1. Remove the ABS No.1, ABS No.2 and ABS No.3 fuses.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance 

    FUSE SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Fuse Specified Condition
    ABS No.1 Fuse Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
    ABS No.2 Fuse Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
    ABS No.3 Fuse Below 1 Ω (Continuity)

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    Fig 2: Identifying ABS No.1, ABS No.2 And ABS No.3 Fuses
    G05276891Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BI1, +BI2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.

    Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S39-3 (+BI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    S40-5 (+BI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminal (+B11, +B12 Terminal)
    G05276892Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BO1, +BO2, R1+, R2+ TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.

    Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S38-2 (R1+) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    S39-5 (+BO1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    S40-4 (+BO2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    S41-17 (R2+) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminal (+BO1, +BO2, R1+, R2+ Terminal)
    G05276893Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (BS1, BS2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.

    Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S38-3 (BS1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    S41-7 (BS2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminal (BS1, BS2 Terminal)
    G05276894Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU