DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Wiring Diagram
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
Result
RESULT CHARTMass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)} C (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.
B: Go to step 6
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the wire harness side connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT HV CONTROL ECU (VG VOLTAGE)
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals VG and EVG of the H32 HV Control ECU connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition VG (H32-30) - EVG (H32-29) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
OK: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the H32 HV Control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the MAF meter connector and HV Control ECU.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) - VG (H32-30) Below 1 Ω E2G (M1-2) - EVG (H32-29) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG(M1-3) or VG (H32-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the HV Control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - IGCT NO.4 FUSE)
- Inspect the IGCT No.4 fuse.
- Remove the IGCT No.4 fuse from the R/B No.3.
- Check the IGCT No.4 fuse resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the IGCT No.4 fuse.
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the R/B No.3.
- Measure the resistance between terminal of the MAF meter and IGCT No.4 fuse.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) - IGCT No.4 fuse (2) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) or IGCT No.4 fuse (2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK ECM (INCLUDED IN HV CONTROL ECU) POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Inspect the IGCT No.4 fuse.
- INSPECT HV CONTROL ECU (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance between terminals of the EVG and body ground.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition EVG (H32-29) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance between terminals of the EVG and body ground.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the H32 HV Control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminals of the MAF meter and HV Control ECU.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) - VG (H32-30) Below 1 Ω E2G (M1-2) - EVG (H32-29) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) or VG (H32-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the HV Control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER