DTC B1790 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Wiring Diagram
HINT:
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the front passenger seat installation bolts to see the under surface of the seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may cause a problem, such as seat rail deformation. Hold the seat only as necessary.
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK : USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
OK: The connectors are connected.
NG : CONNECT CONNECTORS, THEN GO TO STEP 1
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection Condition Specified condition O3-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V O3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
NG : Go to step 12
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OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect A21-1 (FSR+) and A21-2 (FSR-) of connector "B".NOTE: Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection Condition Specified condition O3-8 (FSR+) - O3-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG : Go to step 13
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OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector "B".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection Condition Specified condition O3-8 (FSR+) - O3-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG : Go to step 14
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OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection Condition Specified condition O3-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher O3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG : Go to step 15
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OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK : USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Replace the OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU (See
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using the intelligent tester, perform "Zero point calibration" (See 1
).
OK: The "COMPLETED" is displayed.
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the intelligent tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (See 1
).
Standard values: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
- Using the intelligent tester, perform "Sensitivity check" (See 1
).
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG : REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
OK : END
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the floor wire connector from the front seat wire RH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection Condition Specified condition BJ1-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V BJ1-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
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OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
- Disconnect the floor wire connector from the front seat wire RH.
HINT:
The service wire has already been inserted into the connector "B".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection Condition Specified condition BJ1-1 (FSR+) - BJ1-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the floor wire connector from the front seat wire RH.
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
- Disconnect the floor wire connector from the front seat wire RH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection Condition Specified condition BJ1-1 (FSR+) - BJ1-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
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OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the floor wire connector from the front seat wire RH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection Condition Specified condition BJ1-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher BJ1-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
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OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH