LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> RX 400h FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 13 (Engine Control System (3MZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Wiring Diagram
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1): Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Lexus RX 400h. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to DTC P2195  .

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE  ).
  3. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
  5. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  6. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  7. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

Standard 

TESTER DISPLAY DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5 % Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
AIR-FUEL RATIO CHART

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04110771Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04110772Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04110773Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04110774Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04110775Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04110776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04110777Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04110778Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04110779Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04110780Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04110781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04110782Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04110783Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04110784Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Fuel injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04110785Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04110786Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE  ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Warm up the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor at an engine speed of 2,500 RPM for 90 seconds.
    6. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SNAPSHOT / MANUAL SNAPSHOT / USER DATA / AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 and ENGINE SPD.
    7. Check the A/F sensor voltage three times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions:
      1. While idling (check for at least 30 seconds)
      2. At an engine speed of approximately 2,500 RPM (without any sudden changes in engine speed)
      3. Raise the engine speed to 4,000 RPM and then quickly release the accelerator pedal so that the throttle valve is fully closed.

        Standard voltage 

        A/F SENSOR VOLTAGE CHART

        Condition A/F Sensor Voltage Variation Reference
        (1) and (2) Changes at approximately 3.3 V Between 3.1 V and 3.5 V
        (3) Increases to 3.8 V or more This occurs during engine deceleration when fuel-cut performed

        HINT:

        For more information, see the diagrams below.

        Fig 1: Engine RPM And A/F Sensor Voltage Graph
        G04110787Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have an open circuit. (this will also happen if the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit.)
        • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or more, or 2.8 V or less (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have a short circuit.
        • The ECM (Included in HV Control ECU) stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and result in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.
        • The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 10 mph (16 km/h) to allow the ECM terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 10 mph (16 km/h) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.
        • When the vehicle is driven: The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.
        • The A/F sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.

    NG: Go to step   9 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      No output B

    B: Go to step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  6. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CONFIRM WHETHER VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    NO: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES: DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

  9. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the A3 or A4 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A, HA2A (1) - +B (2) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HA1A, HA2A (1) - A1A-, A2A- (4) 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Air Fuel Ratio Sensor
      G04110788Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  10. INSPECT A/F RELAY 
    1. Remove the A/F relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure A/F relay resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the A/F relay.
      Fig 3: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      G04061617Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE A/F RELAY 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR -HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 and A4 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.
    5. Disconnect the H33 HV Control ECU connector.
    6. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor and HV Control ECU.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A ( A4-1) - HA1A (H33-4) Below 1 Ω
      A1A+ (A4-3) - A1A+ (H33-22) Below 1 Ω
      A1A- (A4-4) - A1A- (H33-30) Below 1 Ω
      HA2A (A3-1) - HA2A (H33-3) Below 1 Ω
      A2A+ (A3-3) - A2A+ (H33-23) Below 1 Ω
      A2A- (A3-4) - A2A- (H33-31) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A( A4-1) or HA1A (H33-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A+ (A4-3) or A1A+ (H33-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A- (A4-4) or A1A- (H33-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HA2A (A3-1) or HA2A (H33-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A+ (A3-3) or A2A+ (H33-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A- (A3-4) or A2A- (H33-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying H33 HV Control ECU Connector
      G04110790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Reconnect the HV Control ECU connector.
    8. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  12. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK: 

      No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  13. CHECK PCV HOSE 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  14. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

      Standard: 

      304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm 2  , 44.1 to 49.7 psi) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  15. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
    1. Check the injector injection (See INSPECTION ).

      Standard: 

      13 cm 3  (0.8 cu in.) or less 

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  17. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  18. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  19. CONFIRM WHETHER VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    NO: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES: DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL