Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO UP Below 1 Ω 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) UP Below 1 Ω - OFF - 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) DOWN Below 1 Ω 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO DOWN Below 1 Ω 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH)
- Disconnect the P13 switch connector.
- Disconnect the P9 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition P13-1 (U) - P9-23 (MUP) Below 1 Ω P13-3 (A) - P9-2 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω P13-4 (E) - P9-29 (PWE) Below 1 Ω P13-6 (D) - P9-25 (MDN) Below 1 Ω P13-8 (PCT) - P9-20 (WLS1) Below 1 Ω P13-1 (U) or P9-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P13-3 (A) or P9-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P13-4 (E) or P9-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P13-6 (D) or P9-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P13-8 (PCT) or P9-20 (WLS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (E) - 3 (L) LOCK Below 1 Ω - OFF - 1 (UL) - 2 (E) UNLOCK Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH)
- Disconnect the D10 switch connector.
- Disconnect the P9 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D10-1 (UL) - P9-19 (MUL) Below 1 Ω D10-2 (E) - P9-28 (DLE) Below 1 Ω D10-3 (L) - P9-8 (ML) Below 1 Ω D10-4 (ILL+) - P9-21 (PWS) Below 1 Ω D10-1 (UL) or P9-19 (MUL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D10-2 (E) or P9-28 (DLE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D10-3 (L) or P9-8 (ML) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D10-4 (ILL+) or P9-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH