Inspection Procedure
HINT
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the front passenger seat installation bolts to access the undersurface of the seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may damage the seat or deform the seat rails. Hold the seat only as necessary.
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
OK: The connectors are properly connected.
HINT
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged
OK: The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG: REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition T16-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V T16-12 (FSR-) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using SST, connect terminals 12 (FSP+) and 13 (FSP-) of connector B.NOTE: Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
SST 09843-18040
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T16-11 (FSR+) - T16-12 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect SST from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T16-11 (FSR+) - T16-12 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: Go to step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T16-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher T16-12 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: Go to step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
- RECHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
OK: DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check
NG: Go to step 7
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Using the Techstream, save the ECU data from the ECU currently installed on the vehicle (See REGISTRATION )
- Turn the engine switch off
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (See REMOVAL )
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Using the Techstream, load the previous ECU data stored into the new ECU (See REGISTRATION ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT
If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain
- RECHECK DTC
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION ).
NEXT: END
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the engine switch off
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the center airbag sensor assembly (See REMOVAL ).
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION ).
NEXT: END
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition PT2-3 (FSR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V PT2-8 (FSR-) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG: REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
HINT
SST has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition PT2-3 (FSR+) - PT2-8 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition PT2-3 (FSR+) - PT2-8 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition PT2-3 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher PT2-8 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH