Inspection Procedure
- Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM" and "LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM".
- Check that there are no door control transmitters in the vehicle.
- Before performing the inspection, check that DTC B1242 is not output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM
- When the master switch's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock (see OPERATION CHECK
).
OK: Locked doors unlock.
NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- When the master switch's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock (see OPERATION CHECK
).
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless and entry function operates normally (see OPERATION CHECK
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Entry function operates and door control transmitter that did not operate is electrical key transmitter A Entry function operates and door control transmitter that did not operate is card key B Entry function does not operate C
B: Go to step 4
C: Go to step 5
A: Go to Next Step
- When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless and entry function operates normally (see OPERATION CHECK
)
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (LED)
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Transmitter's LED does not illuminate 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times A Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times B The transmitter's LED does not illuminate the second or third time C HINT:
If the transmitter's LED does not illuminate the second or third time, replace the transmitter battery as it is depleted.
B: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
C: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Electrical key transmitter
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal (see REMOVAL
)NOTE: Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery
- Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.
HINT:
When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door handle, bring the electrical key transmitter within the entry operating range to perform the measurement For the entry operating range, refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHARTItem Content Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Condition Power switch OFF, all doors closed and lock switch pushed Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the wave form)
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal (see REMOVAL
)
- Card type key
- Remove the battery from the card key that does not operate Attach a lead wire to the negative and positive side of the battery with tape or equivalent (see REMOVAL
)NOTE: Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform
HINT:
When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door handle, bring the card key within the entry operating range to perform the measurement For the entry operating range, refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHARTItem Content Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV Condition Power switch OFF, all doors closed and lock switch pushed Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform) NOTE: Before measuring the battery voltage, make sure that the positive side of the battery is set towards the LEXUS mark side.
- Remove the battery from the card key that does not operate Attach a lead wire to the negative and positive side of the battery with tape or equivalent (see REMOVAL
)
NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- Electrical key transmitter
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the door control transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless and smart operation check
HINT:
- When the door control transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check
OK: Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the door control transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless and smart operation check
- INSPECT FUSE (P MPX-B, SECURITY)
- Remove the P MPX-B fuse from the passenger side junction block
- Remove the SECURITY fuse from the main body ECU (driver side junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition P MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω SECURITY fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L15-17 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L15-20 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L15-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the R37 receiver connector
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L15-29 (RCO) - R37-2 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω L15-38 (RDA) - R37-3 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω L15-37 (ASEL) - R37-4 (ASEL) Always Below 1 Ω L15-39 (RSSI) - R37-5 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω L15-17 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω R37-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L15-29 (RCO) or R37-2 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-38 (RDA) or R37-3 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-37 (ASEL) or R37-4 (ASEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-39 (RSSI) or R37-5 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK BACK WINDOW GLASS (WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE)
- Visually inspect the entire window glass antenna wire's lines for breaks
- Using the tester, check that the window glass antenna wire's lines do not have continuity breaks
NOTE:
- Wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative (-) tester probe as shown in the illustration. Press the foil against the wire's lines with your finger without damaging the wire, and inspect the wire.
- If foreign matter on the glass needs to be cleaned, use a soft, dry cloth to wipe the glass along the wire's lines without damaging the wire.
- Do not use standard detergents or glass cleaners.
- Move the tin foil wrapped probe along the wire's lines, and check for line breaks
OK: Based on visual inspection and tester inspection, wire line breaks are not present.
NG: REPAIR WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE (See WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - AMPLIFIER ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the R37 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the R55 antenna connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R37-7 (ANT2) - R55-1 (ANT) Always Below 1 Ω R37-7 (ANT2) or R55-1 (ANT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the amplifier antenna with a new one (see REMOVAL )
- Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally
OK: Wireless and entry functions operate normally
NG: Go to step 12
OK: END (AMPLIFIER ANTENNA IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally
OK: Wireless and entry functions operate normally
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (See REGISTRATION )
OK: END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)