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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 34 (Door Lock) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus LS 600hL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM" and "LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM".
  • Check that there are no door control transmitters in the vehicle.
  • Before performing the inspection, check that DTC B1242 is not output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM 
    1. When the master switch's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock (see OPERATION CHECK  ).

      OK: Locked doors unlock. 

    NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 
    1. When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless and entry function operates normally (see OPERATION CHECK  )

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Entry function operates and door control transmitter that did not operate is electrical key transmitter A
      Entry function operates and door control transmitter that did not operate is card key B
      Entry function does not operate C

    B:  Go to step  4

    C:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (LED) 
    1. Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Transmitter's LED does not illuminate 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times A
      Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times B
      The transmitter's LED does not illuminate the second or third time C

      HINT:

      If the transmitter's LED does not illuminate the second or third time, replace the transmitter battery as it is depleted.

    B: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

    C: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Electrical key transmitter
      1. Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal (see REMOVAL  )
        NOTE: Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
      2. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery
        Fig 1: Identifying Electrical Key Transmitter
        G05754246Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.

        HINT:

        When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door handle, bring the electrical key transmitter within the entry operating range to perform the measurement For the entry operating range, refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 

        Standard voltage 

        VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHART

        Item Content
        Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-)
        Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV.
        Condition Power switch OFF, all doors closed and lock switch pushed
        Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the wave form)
    2. Card type key
      1. Remove the battery from the card key that does not operate Attach a lead wire to the negative and positive side of the battery with tape or equivalent (see REMOVAL  )
        NOTE: Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
      2. Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform
        Fig 2: Checking Transmitter Battery Voltage Waveform
        G05765333Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door handle, bring the card key within the entry operating range to perform the measurement For the entry operating range, refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 

        Standard voltage 

        VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHART

        Item Content
        Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-)
        Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV
        Condition Power switch OFF, all doors closed and lock switch pushed
        Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform)
        Fig 3: Checking Transmitter Battery Voltage Waveform
        G05765335Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        NOTE: Before measuring the battery voltage, make sure that the positive side of the battery is set towards the LEXUS mark side.

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  5. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the door control transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless and smart operation check

      HINT:

      • When the door control transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check

      OK: Wireless and entry functions operate normally. 

    NG: Go to step 6 

    OK: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  6. INSPECT FUSE (P MPX-B, SECURITY) 
    1. Remove the P MPX-B fuse from the passenger side junction block
    2. Remove the SECURITY fuse from the main body ECU (driver side junction block).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      SECURITY fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the L15 ECU connector
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L15-17 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L15-20 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      L15-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Fig 4: Identifying L15 ECU Connector Terminals
      G05783141Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 5: Identifying L15 ECU Connector Terminals And R37 Receiver Connector Terminals
    G05783142Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the R37 receiver connector
    2. Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L15-29 (RCO) - R37-2 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω
      L15-38 (RDA) - R37-3 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω
      L15-37 (ASEL) - R37-4 (ASEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      L15-39 (RSSI) - R37-5 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω
      L15-17 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      R37-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L15-29 (RCO) or R37-2 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-38 (RDA) or R37-3 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-37 (ASEL) or R37-4 (ASEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-39 (RSSI) or R37-5 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK BACK WINDOW GLASS (WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE) 
    1. Visually inspect the entire window glass antenna wire's lines for breaks
      Fig 6: Identifying Window Glass Antenna Wire
      G05783143Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Using the tester, check that the window glass antenna wire's lines do not have continuity breaks
      Fig 7: Checking Window Glass Antenna Wire's Lines
      G04951567Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative (-) tester probe as shown in the illustration. Press the foil against the wire's lines with your finger without damaging the wire, and inspect the wire.
      • If foreign matter on the glass needs to be cleaned, use a soft, dry cloth to wipe the glass along the wire's lines without damaging the wire.
      • Do not use standard detergents or glass cleaners.
      1. Move the tin foil wrapped probe along the wire's lines, and check for line breaks
        Fig 8: Pressing Tin Foil
        G05783145Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        OK: Based on visual inspection and tester inspection, wire line breaks are not present. 

    NG: REPAIR WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE  (See WINDOW GLASS ANTENNA WIRE )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - AMPLIFIER ANTENNA) 
    1. Disconnect the R37 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the R55 antenna connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R37-7 (ANT2) - R55-1 (ANT) Always Below 1 Ω
      R37-7 (ANT2) or R55-1 (ANT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 9: Identifying R37 Receiver Connector Terminals And R55 Antenna Connector Terminals
      G05783146Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. CHECK AMPLIFIER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the amplifier antenna with a new one (see REMOVAL )
    2. Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally

      OK: Wireless and entry functions operate normally 

    NG: Go to step 12 

    OK: END (AMPLIFIER ANTENNA IS DEFECTIVE) 

  12. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new one (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally

      OK: Wireless and entry functions operate normally 

    NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU  (See REGISTRATION )

    OK: END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)