Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly [10/2022 - 08/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
- Check that the hybrid control system starts within 5 seconds of the ignition switch being turned ON (READY).
OK
Hybrid control system starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Check that the hybrid control system starts within 5 seconds of the ignition switch being turned ON (READY).
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Approximately 160 ms. *c Approximately 270 ms. *d Approximately 40 ms. *e Approximately 60 ms. *f Terminal IMO *g Terminal IMI *h Waveform 1 *i Waveform 2 *j Waveform 3 *k Waveform 1 (detail) - - NOTE:The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition C59-39 (IMO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 2)C59-53 (IMI) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1 and 3)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Waveform 1 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B Waveform 2 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C Waveform 3 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape D
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
Result:
D
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 4
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.
OK
Hybrid control system starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023]
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the C54 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the C59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C54-3 (EFII) - C59-39 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω C54-3 (EFII) or C59-39 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C54-4 (EFIO) - C59-53 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω C54-4 (EFIO) or C59-53 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 7
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.
OK
Hybrid control system starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
for THS-HEV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ]
for 1Motor-HEV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ]
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.