Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) [08/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift position to P.
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode changes : Off → ACC → ON → off A Power source mode does not change to ACC or ON B Power source mode changes to ON but not to ACC C Power source mode changes to ACC but not to ON D
Result:
B
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [10/2022 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [10/2022 - ]
Result:
D
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [10/2022 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch State of brake pedal OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine if the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- If the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Switch OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT P SIGNAL CONDITION (LINE))
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Condition (Line) Shift position P Shift P, Other than shift P, Shift N or Other than shift P/N Shift P: Shift position in P
Shift N: Shift position in N
Other than shift P/N: Other than
shift position in P or NUse this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal Condition (Line) OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the shift position.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state OFF, ACC ON, IGR ON, IGP ON or Starter ON OFF: Ignition switch off
ACC ON: Ignition switch ACC
IGR ON: Ignition switch ON
IGP ON: Ignition switch ON
Starter ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signal- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Condition NOTE:Check that the key indicator display is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the power switch.
OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the power switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the A7 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the C59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A7-2 (ST2) - C59-4 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω A7-2 (ST2) or C59-4 (ST2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the A7 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the C59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A7-2 (ST2) - Body ground With the brake pedal depressed, the power switch is pressed and held → After approx. 3 sec. has elapsed, the power switch is released 8.5 V or higher → 1.0 V or less *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
for THS-HEV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ]
for 1Motor-HEV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ]
for PHEV Model: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILIZER FUNCTION UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift position to P.
- Press the power switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
OK
The security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
HINT:
The immobilizer function can be determined to be operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly). Refer to Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly [08/2023 - ]
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C51-14 (P) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC → ignition switch ON and Shift position in P Pulse generation (24 to 25 Hz or 30 to 31 Hz, High voltage: 9 V or more, Low voltage: below 1 V, duty ratio: 25 %) Ignition switch ACC → ignition switch ON and Shift position in N Pulse generation (24 to 25 Hz or 30 to 31 Hz, High voltage: 9 V or more, Low voltage: below 1 V, duty ratio: 55 %) Ignition switch ACC → ignition switch ON and Shift position in other then P or N Pulse generation (24 to 25 Hz or 30 to 31 Hz, High voltage: 9 V or more, Low voltage: below 1 V, duty ratio: 40 %) *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 9
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the C51 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the C35 transmission floor shift assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C51-14 (P) - C35-7 (PPOS) Always Below 1 Ω C51-14 (P) or C35-7 (PPOS) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-1 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A7 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A21 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A32 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A33 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A34 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A74 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
- Disconnect the C35 transmission floor shift assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A7-21 (STP1) - A32-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω A7-21 (STP1) or A32-2 (L) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Check the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- Check the stop light switch assembly.