DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobilizer System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [10/2022 - ]: Procedure
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition C59-39 (IMO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B Waveform not output, has abnormal wavelength or shape or Terminal IMO stuck high (12V) C
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 3
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition C59-53 (IMI) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
Pre-procedure1
- Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the hybrid control system starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch turned to ON.
OK
Hybrid control system starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED)
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the C54 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the C59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C54-4 (EFIO) - C59-53 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C54-4 (EFIO) or C59-53 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the C59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C59-39 (IMO) - Body ground Ignition switch turned to ON using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform Result
Result Proceed to Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the C54 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C54-3 (EFII) - C59-39 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C54-3 (EFII) or C59-39 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ C54-4 (EFIO) - C59-53 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C54-4 (EFIO) or C59-53 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the C54 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the C59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C59-39 (IMO) - C54-3 (EFII) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C59-39 (IMO) or C54-3 (EFII) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR