DTC P1779-96: Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Component Internal Failure [10/2022 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE BACKUP SIGNAL STATUS)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1779-96.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P1779-96) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status Result
Result Proceed to The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is not Capacitor External Failure A The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is Capacitor External Failure B
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE BACKUP SIGNAL STATUS)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1779-96.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P1779-96) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status Result
Result Proceed to The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is not Capacitor External Failure (Backup Possible) A The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is Capacitor External Failure (Backup Possible) B
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE BACKUP SIGNAL STATUS)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1779-96.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P1779-96) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status Result
Result Proceed to The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is not Capacitor External Failure (Brake Factor) A The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is Capacitor External Failure (Brake Factor) B
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 4
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 minutes or more.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PERFORM A REPRODUCTION TEST)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 minutes or more.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P1779-96 is output A P1779-96 is not output B
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ]
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2022 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H116 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the H159 brake control power supply assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H116-6 (BUA3) - H159-5 (SBIN) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H116-6 (BUA3) or H159-5 (SBIN) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the brake control power supply assembly connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H159 brake control power supply assembly connectors.
- Disconnect the A34 No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H159-6 (OUT) - A34-2 (CBKP) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H159-6 (OUT) or A34-2 (CBKP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the No. 1 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Connect the brake control power supply assembly connectors.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the brake control power supply assembly.
HINT:
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- Inspect the brake control power supply assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H116 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the C90 power distribution box assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H116-10 (BUE2) - C90-27 Always Below 1 Ω Ω H116-10 (BUE2) or C90-27 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the power distribution box assembly connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Power Distribution Box Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C90-27 - z31-25 (SBAT) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C90-27 or z31-25 (SBAT) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Install the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) to the power distribution box assembly.
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - FRONT DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H116 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the D34 front door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H116-20 (BUA2) - D34-3 (BUB1) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H116-20 (BUA2) or D34-3 (BUB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the front door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - FRONT DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H116 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the D15 front door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H116-20 (BUA2) - D15-3 (BUB2) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H116-20 (BUA2) or D15-3 (BUB2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the front door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H116 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the E16 rear door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H116-20 (BUA2) - E16-3 (BUB4) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H116-20 (BUA2) or E16-3 (BUB4) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the rear door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H116 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the E6 rear door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H116-20 (BUA2) - E6-3 (BUB3) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H116-20 (BUA2) or E6-3 (BUB3) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the rear door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BR TERMINAL INPUT VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H116 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H116-14 (BR) - Body ground Ignition switch to ON 8 to 14 V V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H116 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the C35 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H116-1 (BUSE) - C35-13 (BUB) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H116-1 (BUSE) or C35-13 (BUB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H116 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the B56 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H116-19 (BUA) - B56-6 (MA2) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H116-9 (BUAE) - B56-8 (BUB1) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H116-19 (BUA) or B56-6 (MA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ H116-9 (BUAE) or B56-8 (BUB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 08/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the H116 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the C35 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H116-14 (BR) - C35-20 (BUBO) Always Below 1 Ω Ω H116-14 (BR) or C35-20 (BUBO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR