DTC U0291-00: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "B" (System 2) Missing Message [08/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the GTS, perform a Health Check.
Result
Result Proceed to U0291-00 only is output A U0291-00 and other DTCs are output B
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN BUS LINE (ECU CONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Shift Control ECU))Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C35-21 (CA3H) or C35-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 200 Ω or higher Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO OTHER TERMINALS IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the B56 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result B56-4 (CA3H) - B56-3 (CA3L) Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 54 to 69 Ω Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the C35 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the B56 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the C59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the z34 battery voltage sensor connector. (for THS-HEV model)
- Disconnect the H124 electric vehicle charger assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
- Disconnect the o5 battery ECU assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
- Connect the SST. (for PHEV model)
HINT:
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C35-21 (CA3H) - B56-4 (CA3H) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C35-6 (CA3L) - B56-3 (CA3L) Always Below 1 Ω Ω B56-4 (CA3H) - B56-3 (CA3L) Always 1 MΩ or higher MΩ C35-21 (CA3H) - C35-6 (CA3L) Always 1 MΩ or higher MΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Disconnect the SST. (for PHEV model)
- Connect the battery ECU assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
- Connect the electric vehicle charger assembly connector. (for PHEV model)
- Connect the battery voltage sensor connector. (for THS-HEV model)
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
Result:
OK
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU DISCONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the B56 shift control actuator assembly (shift control actuator ECU) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Shift Control ECU))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C35-21 (CA3H) or C35-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 200 Ω or higher Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the shift control actuator assembly (shift control actuator ECU) connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU DISCONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the C35 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C35-21 (CA3H) or C35-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal disconnected 200 Ω or higher Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- Reconnect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)