Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Check service bulletins. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for IAT V. If IAT PID is more than 4.8 volt, go to next step. If IAT PID is 4.8 volts or less, problem is intermittent (not current).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor. Inspect MAF sensor and harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 10 .
- Check resistance between IAT sensor terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 16,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 16,000 ohms, replace IAT sensor. Go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage at IAT sensor harness connector terminal "D" (Blue/White wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Blue/White wire between MAF sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 39. Go to step 10 .
- Check voltage at IAT sensor harness connector terminal "E" (Orange wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Orange wire between MAF sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 91. Go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 10 .
- Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity of Blue/White wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal "D" and breakout box terminal No. 39. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Blue/White wire. Go to step 10 .
- Check continuity of Orange wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal "E" and breakout box terminal No. 91. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Orange wire. Go to next step.
- Connect all connectors. Clear DTC from memory. See CLEARING CODES in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Start engine. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is not present, go to next step. If DTC is present, replace PCM. Go to next step.
- Clear DTC from memory. Recheck for DTCs. If any DTC is present, diagnose and repair DTC. If no DTCs are present, test is complete.