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Home >> Mazda >> 2000 >> Protege DX, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 1.6L >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests >> DTC P0122: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Check service bulletins. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for TP V while slowly depressing accelerator pedal. If TP voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If TP voltage is .1 volt or more, problem is intermittent (not current).
  3. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between harness connector terminals "A" (Pink/Black wire) and "C" (Brown/Yellow wire). Using scan tool, access TP V. If TP voltage is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If TP voltage is 4.9 volts or less, go to step  5 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between TP sensor terminals "A" and "C". If continuity is present, check sensor terminal and harness connector terminal "A". Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  8 . If continuity is not present, replace TP sensor. Go to step  8 .
    NOTE: If DTC P0107 and P0452 are present, check reference voltage. See REFERENCE VOLTAGE TEST  .
  5. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at harness connector terminal "A" (Pink/Black wire). If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, repair open circuit in Light Green/Red wire between EGR boost sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 91. Go to step  8 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Connect breakout box to harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity of Brown/Yellow wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal "C" and breakout box terminal No. 89. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit. Go to step  8 .
  7. Check continuity between TP harness connector terminal "C" (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground. Go to next step.
  8. Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTC from memory. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. Using scan tool, ensure TP V PID is .1-4.77 volts. Recheck for DTCs. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. Go to next step.
  9. Clear DTC from memory. Recheck for DTCs. If any DTC is present, diagnose and repair DTC. If no DTCs are present, test is complete.