Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1569 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1569 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Disconnect intake manifold vacuum hose from VTCS solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article for component location. Connect vacuum pump to VTCS solenoid valve and apply vacuum. If VTCS solenoid valve holds vacuum for 5 seconds, go to step 5. If VTCS solenoid valve does not hold vacuum for 5 seconds, go to next step.
- With vacuum still applied, turn ignition off and disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector. If vacuum is held, repair short to ground in Black/White wire between PCM connector terminal No. 2N and VTCS solenoid valve connector terminal "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If vacuum is not held, replace VTCS solenoid valve and go to step 10.
- Disconnect VTCS connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between VTCS solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is more than 28 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 28 ohms or less, replace VTCS solenoid valve and go to step 10.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Reconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 2N (Black/White wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair short or open in circuit and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Using scan tool, ensure ECT PID is less than 176°F (80°C), TP V PID is less than .46 volt with engine speed at 2500 RPM, RPM PID less than 3250 RPM and IMRC PID is on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1569 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, reprogram ignition key identification numbers. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. If DTC P1569 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.