| 1 |
RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
NOTE:
- When clearing the DTC, the snap shot data is also cleared at the same time. Snap shot data is recorded if it is not recorded in Step 1.
- Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit. (See CLEARING DTC ).
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
- Access the VP_C PID and simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.
- Verify PID VP_C when the electric vacuum pump is operated by simulation item VPS_FBK.
- Is the VP_C PID 60 A or more?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 6. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
- Access the VP_C PID and simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.
- Access the simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.
- Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.
- Is the VP_C PID 60 A or more, while the vehicle is driven?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 6. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT
- Switch the ignition OFF.
- Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit or connector connection malfunction.
- Electric vacuum pump terminal B (wiring harness-side)-EVP control unit terminal C (wiring harness-side)
- Electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side)-EVP control unit terminal E (wiring harness-side)
- Are inspection results normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 9. |
| 5 |
VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT
- Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit. (See CLEARING DTC ).
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
- Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION ).
- Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes |
Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 10. (See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
). |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing. |
| 6 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
).
- Disconnect the electric vacuum pump connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is the connector normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9. |
| 7 |
INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is the connector normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9. |
| 8 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity as followings:
- Electric vacuum pump terminal B (wiring harness-side)-EVP control unit terminal C (wiring harness-side)
- Electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side)-EVP control unit terminal E (wiring harness-side)
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Replace the electric vacuum pump, then go to the next step. (See ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
). |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
- Electric vacuum pump terminal B-EVP control unit terminal C
- Electric vacuum pump terminal A-EVP control unit terminal E
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
- Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit. (See CLEARING DTC ).
- Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION ).
- Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step1. If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step. (See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
). |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |