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Home >> Mazda >> 2018 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> On-Board Diagnostic - Electric Vacuum Pump (EVP) >> DTC C101C-18: Electric vacuum pump drive current decrease >> Diagnostic Procedure
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Diagnostic Procedure

Step Inspection Action
1 RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
NOTE:
  • When clearing the DTC, the snap shot data is also cleared at the same time. Snap shot data is recorded if it is not recorded in Step 1.
  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit. (See CLEARING DTC ).
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Access the VP_C PID and simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.
  • Verify PID VP_C when the electric vacuum pump is operated by simulation item VPS_FBK.
  • Is the VP_C PID 60 A or more?
Yes Go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
3 DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Access the VP_C PID and simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.
  • Access the simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.
  • Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.
  • Is the VP_C PID 60 A or more, while the vehicle is driven?
Yes Go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit or connector connection malfunction.
    • Electric vacuum pump terminal B (wiring harness-side)-EVP control unit terminal C (wiring harness-side)
      • Electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side)-EVP control unit terminal E (wiring harness-side)
  • Are inspection results normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 9.
5 VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT
  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit. (See CLEARING DTC ).
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION ).
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 10.
(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.
6 INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION ).
  • Disconnect the electric vacuum pump connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
7 INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity as followings:
    • Electric vacuum pump terminal B (wiring harness-side)-EVP control unit terminal C (wiring harness-side)
      • Electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side)-EVP control unit terminal E (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Replace the electric vacuum pump, then go to the next step.
(See ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
  • Electric vacuum pump terminal B-EVP control unit terminal C
  • Electric vacuum pump terminal A-EVP control unit terminal E

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit. (See CLEARING DTC ).
  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION ).
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.
(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.