LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> CX-5 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 95 (On-Board Diagnostic - Two-Step Deployment Control System) >> DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [SAS Control Module (Two-Step Deployment Control System - Us/CANADA Spec.)] >> Diagnostic procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Mazda CX-5. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING:
DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM - US/CANADA SPEC.)] - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT IG1 RELAY Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the IG1 relay, then go to Step 8.
2 INSPECT PCM DTC Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT BATTERY Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace or charge the battery. (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) (See BATTERY RECHARGING .)
Then go to Step 8.
4 INSPECT GENERATOR Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the generator, then go to Step 8. (See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
5 VERIFY SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the air bag harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 8.
6 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
    • SAS control module terminal 2AD
  • Is the voltage 8.1-15.9?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the SRS1 7.5 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is blown:
  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and SAS control module terminal 2AD.

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is damaged:
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:
  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and SAS control module terminal 2AD.

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.
7 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE BODY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • SAS control module terminal 2X
    • SAS control module terminal 2AB
    NOTE:
    • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.
8 PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.