Test NS-4A - Repairing Crank Angle Sensor
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Disconnect crank angle/Top Dead Center (TDC) sensor 4-pin connector. Crank angle/TDC sensor is located on end of cylinder head. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at crank angle/TDC sensor 4-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between crank angle/TDC sensor 4-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit between crank angle/TDC sensor Black wire and ECU connector terminal No. 24. Perform TEST VER-1 .
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on crank angle/TDC sensor 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to step 6).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of Black wire between crank angle/TDC sensor 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 and ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 21. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire between crank angle/TDC sensor 4-pin connector and ECU 24-pin connector, and perform TEST VER-1 .
- Measure resistance between crank angle/TDC sensor 4-pin connector Black wire and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Black wire for a short to ground, and perform TEST VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-1 .
- Reconnect crank angle/TDC sensor connector. Connect an analog voltmeter to ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 21 (Black wire). While watching voltmeter, crank engine. If voltage pulsates, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-1 . If voltage does not pulsate, replace crank angle/TDC sensor, and perform TEST VER-1 .
- Inspect MPI control relay main fusible link. Fusible link is located near vehicle battery. See Fig 1 . If fusible link is blown, go to next step. If fusible link is okay, repair Black/Red wire to MPI control relay for a short to ground. Replace fusible link, and perform TEST VER-1 .
- Using a voltmeter, backprobe MPI control relay connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire). Ensure DRB-II is actuating purge solenoid. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Red wire between crank angle/TDC sensor and MPI control relay, and perform TEST VER-1 .
- Using a voltmeter, backprobe MPI control relay connector terminal No. 10 (Black/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Black/Red wire between fusible link and MPI control relay, and perform TEST VER-1 .
- Using a voltmeter, backprobe MPI control relay connector terminal No. 8 (Black/Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace MPI control relay, and perform TEST VER-1 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MPI control relay connector. Disconnect ECU 18-pin connector. Measure resistance of Black/Blue wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 63 and MPI control relay connector terminal No. 8. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/Blue wire, and perform TEST VER-1 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU, and perform TEST VER-1 .