Code 11: Abnormal Accelerator Position Output
NOTE:
Code 11 will output if Accelerator Position Sensor (APS) output voltage becomes less than .2 volts due to open or shorted APS circuit.
- Retrieve electronically controlled automatic transmission trouble codes. See RETRIEVING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If Codes 11 and 12 are not present, go to step 8). If Codes 11 and/or 12 are present, retrieve engine self-diagnostic trouble codes, see RETRIEVING CODES under appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- If Code 14 is present, go to step 8). If Code 14 is not present, disconnect APS and Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) harness connectors. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Turn ignition on.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig 3 . If voltage is 4-5 volts, replace TPS and retest. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connectors. See Fig 4 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector terminal No. 61 (Federal models) or terminal No. 81 (California models), and ground. See Fig 5 and Fig 6 .
- If voltage is 4-5 volts, inspect and repair circuit between ECM and TPS. See appropriate wiring diagram under WIRING DIAGRAMS. Go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect APS and TPS harness connectors. Disconnect TCL module. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TCL module harness connector terminal No. 59 and ground. See Figure . If voltage is .2 volt or more, replace TCL module and retest.
- If voltage is less than 2 volts, inspect and repair circuit between TCL module harness connector terminal No. 59 and APS harness connector terminal No. 3. Clear codes and retest.
- Disconnect APS and Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) harness connectors. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between APS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. See Fig 3 .
- If voltage is not 4-5 volts, inspect and repair circuit between APS harness connector terminal No. 4 and Engine Control Module (ECM) terminal No. 61 (Federal models) or terminal No. 64 (California models). See appropriate wiring diagram under WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- If voltage is 4-5 volts, turn ignition to LOCK position. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between APS component connector terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 3 . Depress accelerator pedal slowly to floor while monitoring ohmmeter.
- If resistance increases from zero ohms to 3.5-6.5 ohms smoothly as pedal is depressed, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, or resistance value changes erratically, replace APS and retest. See ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR (APS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off. Connect APS and TPS harness connectors. Disconnect TCL module. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TCL module harness connector terminal No. 59 and ground. See Figure . If voltage is .2 volt or more, replace TCL module and retest.
- If voltage is less than 2 volts, inspect and repair circuit between TCL module harness connector terminal No. 59 and APS harness connector terminal No. 3. Clear codes and retest.