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DTC 11: Abnormal Accelerator Position Sensor Output

NOTE: DTC 11 is set if Accelerator Position Sensor (APS) output voltage becomes less than 0.2 volt due to open or shorted APS circuit.
  1. Retrieve Automatic Transmission (A/T) DTCs. See RETRIEVING DTCS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If A/T DTCs 11 and/or 12 are not set, go to step 6). If DTCs 11 and/or 12 are set, retrieve engine self-diagnostic DTCs, see RETRIEVING DTCS in the appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  2. If DTC 14 is set, go to step 8). If DTC 14 is not set, disconnect APS and Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connectors. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Turn ignition on.
  3. Using DVOM in voltmeter mode, check voltage between TPS connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig 3 . If voltage is 4-5 volts, replace TPS. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors. See Fig 4 . Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ECM connector terminal No. 81 (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. See Fig 5 .
  5. If voltage is 4-5 volts, inspect and repair open circuit between ECM and TPS. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If voltage is not as specified, replace ECM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Connect APS and TPS connectors. Disconnect TCL module connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Check voltage between TCL module connector terminal No. 59 and ground. See Figure . If voltage is 0.2 volt or more, replace TCL module.
  7. If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, inspect and repair open circuit between TCL module connector terminal No. 59 and APS connector terminal No. 3.
  8. Disconnect APS and Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connectors. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Turn ignition on. Using DVOM in voltmeter mode, check voltage between APS connector terminal No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. See Fig 3 .
  9. If voltage is not 4-5 volts, inspect and repair open circuit between APS connector terminal No. 4 and Engine Control Module (ECM) terminal No. 81. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  10. If voltage is 4-5 volts, turn ignition to LOCK position. Using DVOM in ohmmeter mode, check resistance between APS terminals No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) and 4 (Gray/Yellow wire). See Fig 3 . Depress accelerator pedal slowly to floor while monitoring DVOM.
  11. If resistance increases from zero ohms to 3.5-6.5 ohms smoothly as pedal is depressed, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, or resistance value changes erratically, replace APS. See ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR (APS)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  12. Turn ignition off. Connect APS and TPS connectors. Disconnect TCL module connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between TCL module connector terminal No. 59 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. See Figure . If voltage is 0.2 volt or more, replace TCL module.
  13. If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, inspect and repair open circuit between TCL module connector terminal No. 59 and APS connector terminal No. 3.
Fig 1: Locating APS & TCL Vacuum Actuator
G94D47020Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Fig 2: Locating TPS
G94E47021Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Fig 3: Identifying APS & TPS Harness Connector
G93I78137Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Fig 4: Locating Engine Control Module
G96E20572Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Fig 5: Identifying ECM Harness Connectors
G96G20541Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.