Test 93A - Repairing Inoperative Door Lock Inhibit Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, 1995 Chrysler New Yorker, 1995 Chrysler LHS, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
- Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Open left front door. Using scan tool, read left front door ajar status. if scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR CLOSED, go to TEST 39A . If scan tool displays LF DOOR AJAR CLOSED, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read key in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY IN IGN CLOSED, replace Body Control Module (BCM). If scan tool does not display KEY IN IGN CLOSED, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition switch connector. See Figure . Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ignition switch connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between ignition switch connector terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 6 (Light Blue wire). Using scan tool, read key in ignition switch status. If scan tool displays KEY IN IGN CLOSED, repair open Light Blue wire. If scan tool does not display KEY IN IGN CLOSED, go to next step.
- With BCM connectors connected, connect jumper wire between BCM Bone connector terminal No. 20 (Light Blue wire) and chassis ground. Using scan tool, read key in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY IN IGN CLOSED, repair open Light Blue wire. If scan tool does not display KEY IN IGN CLOSED, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect BCM bone connector. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, replace BCM.