Test TC-55B - Cruise Control Solenoid Circuits
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Perform TEST TC-55A
before proceeding with this test. After each repair, perform TEST VER-4A
.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 60-pin connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between PCM 60-pin connector terminal No. 55 (Tan/Red wire) and chassis ground. Turn ignition on. Put cruise control ON/OFF switch in ON position. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 33 (Tan/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to TEST TC-55C. If voltage is less than 10 volts, disconnect and inspect cruise control servo 4-pin connector.
- If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of cruise control servo connector terminal No. 4 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan/Red wire between PCM connector terminal No. 33 and cruise control servo connector terminal No. 4.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace cruise control servo. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Red wire.