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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1996 >> Eclipse Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 28 (Cruise Control System) >> Self-Diagnostics >> Test TC-55B - Cruise Control Solenoid Circuits
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Test TC-55B - Cruise Control Solenoid Circuits

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform TEST TC-55A  before proceeding with this test. After each repair, perform TEST VER-4A  .
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 60-pin connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between PCM 60-pin connector terminal No. 55 (Tan/Red wire) and chassis ground. Turn ignition on. Put cruise control ON/OFF switch in ON position. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 33 (Tan/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to TEST TC-55C. If voltage is less than 10 volts, disconnect and inspect cruise control servo 4-pin connector.
  3. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of cruise control servo connector terminal No. 4 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire.
  4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan/Red wire between PCM connector terminal No. 33 and cruise control servo connector terminal No. 4.
  5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace cruise control servo. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Red wire.