Test TC-55A - Cruise Control Solenoid Circuits
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Perform TEST TC-1A
before proceeding with this test. After each repair, perform TEST VER-4A
.
- While listening to cruise control servo, cycle cruise control ON/OFF switch. If cruise control servo clicks when ON/OFF switch is cycled, go to TEST TC-55B . If cruise control servo does not click when ON/OFF switch is cycled, disconnect cruise control servo 4-pin connector.
- Inspect connector. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, put cruise control ON/OFF switch in ON position.
- Ensure brake pedal is not depressed during following step. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on cruise control servo connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of cruise control servo connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace cruise control servo. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire to cruise control servo.
- Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. DO NOT disconnect brake switch connector. Using scan tool, backprobe brake switch 6-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/Red wire between cruise control servo and brake switch.
- If voltage is less than 10 volts, backprobe brake switch 6-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, adjust or replace brake switch as necessary. If voltage is less than 10 volts, remove cruise control relay from junction block. See Figure . Junction block is located under left side of dash behind kick panel. Inspect relay connector. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary.
- If connector is okay, check voltage on cruise control relay connector terminal No. 18 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire.
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, disconnect and inspect brake switch 6-pin connector. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/Red wire between brake switch connector terminal No. 3 and cruise control relay connector terminal No. 20.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace cruise control relay. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between cruise control relay and brake switch.