DTC P0551: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Sensor Circuit Performance
NOTE:
For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) status (item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is turned. If switch status is as specified, fault is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DTCS . If switch status is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect pressure hose from oil pump. See Fig 1 . Install Adapter (MB990993 ) on oil pump. Install Adapter (MB990994 ) on disconnected hose. Connect Pressure Gauge (MB990662 ) and shutoff valve between adapters. Open shutoff valve. Bleed steering hydraulic system. See HYDRAULIC SYSTEM BLEEDING in STEERING SYSTEM - POWER RACK & PINION article.
- Install a thermometer in fluid reservoir. Start engine and allow it to idle. Turn steering wheel several times until fluid temperature reaches 122-140°F (50-60°C). Disconnect PSP switch connector. Install a DVOM between ground and PSP switch terminal. See Fig 1 . Note continuity reading on DVOM. Go to next step.
- With engine idling, gradually close shutoff valve to increase power steering system pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is actuated by watching for a change in continuity. PSP switch should be actuated when pressure is 218-290 psi. Gradually open shutoff valve to decrease pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is de-actuated. PSP switch should de-actuate at 102-174 psi. Turn engine off. If PSP operates as specified, go to next step. If PSP does not operate as specified, replace PSP switch. Go to step 8).
- Disconnect PSP switch connector. On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 54. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, replace PCM. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, test is complete.