Test D-1: Power Windows Inoperative
- Remove power window relay from engine compartment relay box. See Figure
. Check continuity between power window relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig 1
. Continuity should exist. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to power window relay terminal No. 1 and ground power window relay terminal No. 3. Check for continuity between power window relay terminals No. 4 and 5. Continuity should exist. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace power window relay and retest power windows.
- Measure voltage between ground and power window relay connector terminals No. 1 and 5. See Fig 2
. If battery voltage does not exist at one or both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to step 5
.
- Check power window relay connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary and retest power window operation. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open in circuit between appropriate power window relay connector and fusible link No. 4 (30-amp), located in engine compartment relay box. Repair as necessary and retest power window operation.
- Check power window relay connector and front-ECU 17-pin connector A-09X for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary and retest power window operation. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Light Blue wire between power window relay connector terminal No. 3 and front-ECU connector A-09X terminal No. 14. See Figure
and Fig 2
. If problem exists, repair Light Blue wire and retest power window operation. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check power window relay connector and power window main switch 10-pin connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s) as necessary and retest power window operation. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Yellow wire between power window relay connector terminal No. 4 and power window main switch connector terminal No. 6. See Fig 2
and Fig 3
. If problem exists, repair Yellow wire and retest power window operation. If problem does not exist, replace front-ECU and retest power window operation.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.