Test No. 7
- Turn ignition off. Using an analog voltmeter, check for temporary voltage sweep between Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 4 or 5 and No. 9. See Fig 1
. If voltmeter deflects once when ignition switch is operated, or any door switch is actuated, replace ETACS-ECU or front ECU, and retest system. Power window timer function should work normally. If voltmeter does not deflect once when ignition switch is operated, go to next step. If voltmeter does not deflect once when either door switch is actuated, see DOOR SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTS. If door switches are in good condition, go to step 3
.
- Check ignition signal to ETACS-ECU. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-114. Turn ignition ON. Measure voltage from junction block side between ground and ETACS-ECU connector C-114 terminal No. 11. See Fig 2
and Fig 3
. If voltage is about 12 volts, replace ETACS-ECU. If voltage is not about 12 volts, check ETACS-ECU connector C-114 for damage, and repair as necessary. If ETACS-ECU connector C-114 is in good condition, check wiring between ETACS-ECU connector C-114 and ignition switch connector C-101.
- Remove rubber cap and measure resistance between driver's and passenger's door switch metal part and ground. Resistance should be less than 2 ohms. If circuit is open, repair wiring as necessary. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step.
- Check driver's door switch connector D-11 and ETACS-ECU connector C-114, or passenger's door switch connector D-01 and ETACS-ECU connectors C-111 and C-114 for damage. See Fig 2
and Fig 4
. Repair or replace as necessary. If connectors are okay, check wiring between driver's door switch connector D-11 and ETACS-ECU connector C-114, or passenger's door switch connector D-01 and ETACS-ECU connectors C-111 and C-114. If wiring is okay, replace ETACS-ECU.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.