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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2000 >> Montero >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0551: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Sensor Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Start and idle engine. Using scan tool, read data list item No. 27 (power steering pressure switch). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is turned half turn. Switch status should read OFF when steering wheel is centered. If switch status is as specified, fault is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DTCS  under CIRCUIT TESTS. If switch status is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 1-pin connector. Disconnect ECM 28-pin connector C-149. Ground ECM connector C-149 terminal No. 54. Check continuity between ground and PSP switch connector. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring as necessary. If continuity exists, connect ECM connector, then go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and PSP switch connector. If battery voltage does not exist, replace ECM, then go to step  7 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect pressure hose from oil pump. See Fig 1 . Install Adapter (MB990993) on oil pump. Install Adapter (MB990994) on disconnected hose. Connect Pressure Gauge (MB990662) and shutoff valve between adapters. Open shutoff valve. Bleed steering hydraulic system. See POWER RACK & PINION article in STEERING. Go to next step.
  5. Install a thermometer in fluid reservoir. Start engine and allow it to idle. Turn steering wheel several times until fluid temperature reaches 122-140°F (50-60°C). Install a DVOM between ground and PSP switch terminal. See Fig 1 . Note continuity reading on DVOM. Go to next step.
  6. With engine idling, gradually close shutoff valve to increase power steering system pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is actuated by watching for a change in continuity. PSP switch should be actuated when pressure is 213-284 psi. Gradually open shutoff valve to decrease pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is de-actuated. PSP switch should de-actuate at 100-171 psi. Turn engine off. If PSP operates as specified, go to next step. If PSP does not operate as specified, replace PSP switch, then go to next step.
  7. Verify repair. Ensure scan tool displays OFF when steering wheel is centered, and ON when steering wheel is turned.
Fig 1: Testing Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch
G97B06408Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.