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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2003 >> Lancer ES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) - Except Evolution >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not possible. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not possible.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit at ABS-ECU connector B-118. 
    1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector B-118 and measure at the harness side.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 20 and ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Power Supply Circuit At ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G01896595Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 3.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Check the harness wire between the ignition switch (IG2) connector C-208 terminal 4 and ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 20. 
    Fig 2: Identifying C-208 Connector
    G01896596Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 3: Identifying B-118 Connector
    G01896597Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: After inspecting the intermediate connector C-122, C-210, and C-211, inspect the wire. If the intermediate connector C-122, C-210 or C-211 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 3.
    Fig 4: Identifying C-122 Connector
    G01896598Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 5: Identifying C-210 & C-211 Connectors
    G01896599Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire between the ignition switch (IG2) connector C-208 terminal 4 and ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 20 damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair it and go to  Step 5.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 13 and data link connector C-14 terminal 7 or ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 4 and data link connector C-14 terminal 1. 
    NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connectors C-101, C-105, C-122 and C-124, inspect the wires. If the intermediate connector C-101, C-105, C-122 or C-124 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 4.
    Fig 6: Identifying B-118 Connector
    G01896600Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 7: Identifying C-14, C-101 & C-105 Connectors
    G01896601Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 8: Identifying C-122 & C-124 Connectors
    G01896602Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any of the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 13 and data link connector C-14 terminal 7 or ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 4 and data link connector C-14 terminal 1 damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair it and go to  Step 5.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 4.
  4. STEP 4. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 2 and ground or ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 18 and ground. 
    Fig 9: Identifying B-118 Connector
    G01896603Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Identifying Ground Point
    G01896604Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any of the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 2 and ground or ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 18 and ground damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair it and then go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 5.
  5. STEP 5. Retest the system. 

    Q: Does the scan tool communicate with the ABS system? 

    1. YES:  The procedure is complete.
    2. NO:  Return to  Step 1.