LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Eclipse GTS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 65: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Ground Circuit (Short-Circuit to Ground) >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC 65: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Ground Circuit (Short-Circuit to Ground): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the passenger's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
      Fig 1: Identifying Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-11
      G02461911Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-11.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-11, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector by backprobing.
      Fig 2: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Harness Side Connector
      G02461912Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.

    Q: Is DTC 64 output? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Replace the passenger's air bag module. Refer to INSPECTION  . Then go to  Step 4.
  2. STEP 2. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between the SRS-ECU and the passenger's air bag module. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-72.
      Fig 3: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-72
      G02461913Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-11.
      Fig 4: Identifying Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-11
      G02461914Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-11.
    4. Measure at the wiring harness side.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Terminals 5, 6 And Body Ground
      G02461915Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    5. Check for continuity between terminals 5, 6 and body ground.
      • There should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 65 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR  . Then go to  Step 4.
  3. STEP 3. Check the harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-72 (terminal No. 5 and 6) and passenger's air bag module connector C-11 (terminal No.1 and 2). 
    Fig 6: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-72
    G02461916Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 7: Identifying Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-11
    G02461917Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-72 (terminal No.5 and 6) and passenger's air bag module connector C-11 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-72 and passenger's air bag module connector C-11. Then go to Step 4.
  4. STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 65 output? 

    1. YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    2. NO:  The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).