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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Eclipse GTS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 72: Right Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC 72: Right Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the side-airbag module (RH) (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991865 To Special Tool MB991866
      G02461931Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-19, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector by backprobing.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    5. Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.

    Q: Is DTC 72 set? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (RH). Refer to DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY . Then go to  Step 3.
  2. STEP 2. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU and the side-air bag module (RH). 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side-air bag module (RH) connector D-19, and measure at the wiring harness side.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 2: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-74
      G02461932Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 3: Identifying Side-Air Bag Module Connector D-19
      G02461933Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Check for continuity between the following terminals.
      • SRS-ECU connector C-74 (terminal No.23) and the side-air bag module (RH) connector D-19 (terminal No.2)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-74 (terminal No.24) and the side-air bag module (RH) connector D-19 (terminal No.1)
      • Should be less than 2 ohms.
      Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between SRS-ECU C-74 And Side-Air Bag Module D-19 Connector Terminal
      G02461934Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    1. YES:  Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 72 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR  . Then go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-19. Then go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 72 set? 

    1. YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    2. NO:  The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).