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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Galant ES >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Simplified Wiring System (SWS) >> Symptom Procedures >> Keyless Entry System >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-2: Keyless Entry System: The Dome Light, The Turn-Signal Lights And The Horn Do Not Operate Through The Answerback Function. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-2: Keyless Entry System: The Dome Light, The Turn-Signal Lights And The Horn Do Not Operate Through The Answerback Function.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Verify the keyless entry system. 

    Q: Does the keyless entry system work normally? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-1: KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE ".
  2. STEP 2. Check the configuration function. 

    Q: Has the answerback function been enabled by means of the adjustment function? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  Enable the answerback function by means of the adjustment function. Verify that the answerback functions work normally.
  3. STEP 3. Verify trouble symptom. 

    Q: Which answerback function is defective? 

    1. Only the dome light  : Go to Step 4.
    2. Only the turn-signal lights  : Go to Step 5.
    3. Only the horn  : Go to Step 6.
    4. Dome light, turn-signal lights and horn  : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the answerback functions work normally.
  4. STEP 4. Verify the dome light. 

    Q: Does the dome light illuminate normally? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the answerback functions work normally.
    2. NO:  Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE K-1: THE DOME LIGHT DO NOT ILLUMINATE AND GO OUT NORMALLY ."
  5. STEP 5. Verify the hazard warning light. 

    Q: Does the hazard warning light work normally? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the answerback functions work normally.
    2. NO:  Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE I-2: HAZARD WARNING LIGHTS DO NOT FLASH WHEN THE HAZARD WARNING LIGHT SWITCH IS TURNED ON ".
  6. STEP 6. Verify which horn is defective. 

    Q: Which horn does not sound? 

    1. Horn (HIGH)  : Go to Step 7.
    2. Horn (LOW)  : Go to . Step 11
    3. Both horns  : Go to  Step 15.
  7. STEP 7. Check horn connector A-39 (HIGH) for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is horn (HIGH) connector A-39 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 8.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 1: Identifying Horn (High) Connector A-39 Terminals
      G02380835Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check the horn (HIGH). 

    Connect the battery as shown in illustration, and verify that the horn sounds.

    Q: Is the horn normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 9.
    2. NO:  Replace the horn (HIGH). Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 2: Checking Horn (High)
      G02380836Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Check horn relay connector A-06 X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is horn relay connector A-06 X in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 10.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 3: Identifying Horn Relay Connector A-06X Terminals
      G02380837Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  10. STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-06X (terminal 4) and horn (HIGH) connector A-39 (terminal 1). 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-06X (terminal 4) and horn (HIGH) connector A-39 (terminal 1) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the horn sounds normally.
    2. NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 4: Identifying Horn Relay Connector A-06X Terminals
      G02380838Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 5: Identifying Horn (High) Connector A-39 Terminals
      G02380839Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  11. STEP 11. Check horn connector A-38 (LOW) for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is horn (LOW) connector A-38 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 12.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 6: Identifying Horn (Low) Connector A-38 Terminals
      G02380840Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  12. STEP 12. Check the horn (LOW). 

    Connect the battery as shown in illustration, and verify that the horn sounds.

    Q: Is the horn normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 13.
    2. NO:  Replace the horn (LOW). Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 7: Checking Horn (Low)
      G02380841Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  13. STEP 13. Check horn relay connector A-06X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is horn relay connector A-06X in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 14.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 8: Identifying Horn Relay Connector A-06X Terminals
      G02380842Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  14. STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-06X (terminal 4) and horn (LOW) connector A-38 (terminal 1). 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-06X (terminal 4) and horn (LOW) connector A-38 (terminal 1) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the horn sounds normally.
    2. NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 9: Identifying Horn Relay Connector A-06X Terminals
      G02380843Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 10: Identifying Horn (Low) Connector A-38 Terminals
      G02380844Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  15. STEP 15. Check horn relay connector A-06X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is horn relay connector A-06X in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 16.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 11: Identifying Horn Relay Connector A-06X Terminals
      G02380845Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  16. STEP 16. Check the horn relay. 
    Fig 12: Horn Relay Specified Condition Chart
    G02380846Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the horn relay normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 17.
    2. NO:  Replace the horn relay. Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 13: Identifying Horn Relay Terminals
      G02380847Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  17. STEP 17. Check the battery power supply circuit to the horn relay. Measure the voltage at horn relay connector A-06X. 
    1. Disconnect horn relay connector A-06X and measure the voltage available at the relay box side of the connector.
      Fig 14: Identifying Horn Relay Connector A-06X Terminals
      G02380848Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground, and also between terminal 2 and ground.
      • The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

    Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 19.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 18.
      Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between A-06X Connector Terminal 1, 2 And Ground
      G02380849Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  18. STEP 18. Check the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-06X (terminals 1 and 2) and the battery. 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-06X (terminals 1 and 2) and the battery in good condition? 

    1. YES:  No action is necessary and testing is complete.
    2. NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 16: Identifying Horn Relay Connector A-06X Terminals
      G02380850Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  19. STEP 19. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 20.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 17: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector C-217 Terminals
      G02380851Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  20. STEP 20. Check the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-06X (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 44). 
    Fig 18: Identifying Horn Relay Connector A-06X Terminals
    G02380852Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 19: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector C-217 Terminals
    G02380853Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-29 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-29 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-06X (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 44) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 21.
    2. NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 20: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-29 Terminals
      G02380854Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  21. STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-06X (terminal 4) and horn (HIGH) connector A-39 (terminal 1). 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between horn relay connector A-06X (terminal 4) and horn (HIGH) connector A-39 (terminal 1) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the horn sounds normally.
    2. NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the horn sounds normally.
      Fig 21: Identifying Horn Relay Connector A-06X Terminals
      G02380855Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 22: Identifying Horn (High) A-39 Connector Terminals
      G02380856Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.