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DTC 11: Transponder Communication System Or Radio Interference Of Encrypted Code: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in the ignition. 

    Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition? 

    YES  : Move the other key well away from key being used. Retest the system.

    NO  : Go to Step 2.

  2. STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare ignition key which encrypted code has been registered. 

    Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for which the encrypted code has been registered? 

    YES  : Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code . Retest the system.

    NO  : Go to Step 3.

  3. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnosis trouble code. 
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Use scan tool MB991958 to check immobilizer system diagnostic trouble codes.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

    Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12? 

    DTC 12 is set  : Refer to DTC 12: ENCRYPTED CODES ARE NOT THE SAME OR NOT REGISTERED.  .

    DTC 11 is set  : Go to Step 4.

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04231129Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the ignition key ring antenna. 
    1. Disconnect the key reminder switch connector C-310.
      Fig 2: Identifying Key Reminder Switch Connector C-310
      G04289366Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the resistance value between terminal number 3 and terminal number 7.
      • The measured value should be 7.65 - 9.35 ohm.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES  : Go to Step 5.

    NO  : Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Retest the system.

    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Value Between Terminals Number 3 & 7
    G04289367Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check Immobilizer-ECU connector C-39 and key reminder switch connector C-310 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-39 and key reminder switch connector C-310 in good condition? 

    YES  : Go to Step 6.

    NO  : Repair or replace the damage component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.

    Fig 4: Identifying Connector C-39 Terminals
    G04289368Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 5: Identifying Key Reminder Switch Connector C-310
    G04289369Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-39 (terminal 7 and 8) and key reminder switch connector C-310 (terminal 7 and 3). 

    Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-39 (terminal 7 and 8) and key reminder switch connector C-310 (terminal 7 and 3) in good condition? 

    YES  : Replace the immobilizer-ECU and then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to HOW TO REGISTER ENCRYPTED CODE  ). Retest the system.

    NO  : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.

    Fig 6: Identifying Connector C-39 Terminals
    G04289368Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 7: Identifying Key Reminder Switch Connector C-310
    G04289371Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.