DTC U1100: Powertrain Control Module Time-out (Related to Engine); DTC U1101: Powertrain Control Module Time-out (Related to A/T): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTIC CHART ). On completion, go to Step 6.
- STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.
Check if an MFI system DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Diagnose the MFI system by referring to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART or DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .
NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code related to the other system.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.
ABS-ECU
- DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine) < Vehicles with TCL >
- DTC U1101: Powertrain control module time-out (related to automatic transmission) < Vehicles with TCL >
Multi-center display
- DTC 011: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine)
- DTC 012: Powertrain control module time-out (related to A/T)
ETACS-ECU
- DTC 011: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine)
- DTC 012: Powertrain control module time-out (related to A/T)
A/C-ECU
- DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine)
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 5.
- STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the combination meter (Refer to "How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS " ).
NO: Replace powertrain control module and then go to Step 6.
- STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the combination meter (Refer to "How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS " ).
NO: Replace combination meter and then go to Step 6.
- STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step 1.