DTC U1100: Powertrain Control Module Time-Out (Related To Engine); DTC U1101: Powertrain Control Module Time-Out (Related To A/T): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT SWS MONITOR ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
- STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether engine and transaxle DTCs are set or not.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check for engine and transaxle DTCs.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Diagnose the MFI system by referring to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the for any diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.
- Combination meter
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or automatic transaxle control system
- A/C
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or automatic transaxle control system
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Go to Step 5.
- Combination meter
- STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Replace the powertrain control module. On completion, verify that the DTC is not reset.
- NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to ENCRYPTED CODE REGISTRATION CRITERIA TABLE . On completion, verify that the DTC is not reset.
- NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).