DTC B2402: STL unit comm. (system ID),; DTC B2403: STL unit comm. (CRC),; DTC B2404: STL unit comm. (function code),; DTC B2405: STL unit comm. (rolling code),; DTC B2406: STL unit comm. (PTC operate),; DTC B2407: STL unit comm. (EEPROM),; DTC B2408: STL unit comm. (solenoid): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
- STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code check
Q: Is DTC No. B2402 set?
- YES: Go to Step 3
- NO: Go to Step 6
- STEP 3. Check exchange of KOS-ECU
Check whether the KOS-ECU was exchanged.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 4
- NO: Go to Step 6
- STEP 4. Check exchange of steering lock unit
Check whether the steering lock unit was exchanged.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 6
- NO: Go to Step 5
- STEP 5. Check registered of steering lock unit
Check whether KOS-ID was registered to the steering lock unit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 6
- NO: Check registration flow chart and register the ID codes (Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table). Then go to Step 9
- STEP 6. Check key reminder switch connector C-213 and KOS-ECU connector C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the key reminder switch connector C-213 and KOS-ECU connector C-31 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Repair the defective connector.
- STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between the key reminder switch connector C-213 (terminal No. 12, 9) and the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 4, 5).
- Check the signal lines for open circuit and short circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between key reminder switch connector C-213 (terminal No. 12, 9) and the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 4, 5) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 8.
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- STEP 8. Replace the key reminder switch, and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table).
- NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table).
- NO: The procedure is complete.