Inspection Procedure 1: No navigation screen is displayed: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the input signal of ACC relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
Item No. Item name Normal conditions Item 288 ACC switch ON OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE IGNITION SWITCH (ACC) ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
- STEP 2. Check multivision display connector C-153 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is multivision display connector C-153 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the multivision display connector. Measure the resistance at multivision display connector C-153.
- Disconnect multivision display connector C-153, and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
- Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-153 terminal 68 and ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Go to Step 4.
- STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-153 (terminal 68) and ground.
- Check the ground wire for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-153 (terminal 68) and ground in good condition?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- STEP 5. Check multivision display connector C-105 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is multivision display connector C-105 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 6. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display. Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-105 and C-153.
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
- Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-105 terminal 10 and ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
- Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-153 terminal 64 and ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
- YES: Go to Step 8.
- NO: Go to Step 7.
- STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 7) and multivision display connector C-105 (terminal 10) or C-153 (terminal 64).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-39 and C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-39 and C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 7) and multivision display connector C-105 (terminal 10) or C-153 (terminal 64) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 8.
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
- STEP 8. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display. Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-105.
- Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
- Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-105 terminal 1 and ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
- YES: Go to Step 11.
- NO: Go to Step 9.
- STEP 9. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-313 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-313 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 10.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-105 (terminal 1).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-39 and C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-39 and C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-105 (terminal 1) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 11.
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
- STEP 11. Retest the system
Check if the multivision display power is turned ON.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- NO: Replace the multivision display.