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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2015 >> Lancer Evolution Final Edition >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 20 (MITSUBISHI Multi-Communication System (MMCS) - Lancer) >> Symptom Procedures >> Inspection Procedure 1: No navigation screen is displayed >> Diagnosis
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Inspection Procedure 1: No navigation screen is displayed: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. 

    Check the input signal of ACC relay.

    • Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
      Item No. Item name Normal conditions
      Item 288 ACC switch ON

      OK: Normal condition is displayed. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

  2. STEP 2. Check multivision display connector C-153 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is multivision display connector C-153 in good condition? 

  3. STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the multivision display connector. Measure the resistance at multivision display connector C-153. 
    1. Disconnect multivision display connector C-153, and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-153 terminal 68 and ground.

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    • YES:  Go to  Step 5.
    • NO:  Go to Step 4.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Multivision Display Connector C-153 Terminal 68 And Ground
      G09630390Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-153 (terminal 68) and ground. 
    • Check the ground wire for open circuit.

    Q: Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-153 (terminal 68) and ground in good condition? 

    • YES:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  5. STEP 5. Check multivision display connector C-105 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is multivision display connector C-105 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition? 

  6. STEP 6. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display. Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-105 and C-153. 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-105 terminal 10 and ground.

      OK: Battery positive voltage 

      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Multivision Display Connector C-105 Terminal 10 And Ground
      G09630391Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-153 terminal 64 and ground.

      OK: Battery positive voltage 

    Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage? 

    • YES:  Go to  Step 8.
    • NO:  Go to Step 7.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Multivision Display Connector C-153 Terminal 64 And Ground
      G09630392Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 7) and multivision display connector C-105 (terminal 10) or C-153 (terminal 64). 
    • Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
      NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-39 and C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-39 and C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 7) and multivision display connector C-105 (terminal 10) or C-153 (terminal 64) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 8.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  8. STEP 8. Check the power supply circuit to the multivision display. Measure the voltage at multivision display connector C-105. 
    1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between multivision display connector C-105 terminal 1 and ground.

      OK: Battery positive voltage 

    Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage? 

    • YES:  Go to  Step 11.
    • NO:  Go to Step 9.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Multivision Display Connector C-105 Terminal 1 And Ground
      G09630393Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-313 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-313 in good condition? 

  10. STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-105 (terminal 1). 
    • Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
      NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-39 and C-128 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-39 and C-128 is damaged, repair or replace the connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-313 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-105 (terminal 1) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 11.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
  11. STEP 11. Retest the system 

    Check if the multivision display power is turned ON.

    Q: Is the check result normal?