LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2015 >> Lancer Evolution Final Edition >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 28 (Wireless Control Module (WCM) - With Diagnostics - Lancer) >> Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC U1415: Coding not completed/Data fail >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U1415: Coding not completed/Data fail: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III)  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
      Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
      G09627956Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check if a coding-related DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE .
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
    3. Check if DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Replace WCM and register the ID codes (Refer to ID CODES REGISTRATION PROCEDURE  ).
    2. NO:  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).