DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 16: Diagnose When The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) Cannot Receive The Data Sent By ASC-ECU: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- STEP 1. Connector check: joint connector (CAN3) and ASC-ECU connector CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (3.9 inches) from the connector. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
When checking the joint connector, ensure that its wiring harness side and its short pins are not damaged.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the defective connector. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
- STEP 2. Resistance measurement at joint connector (CAN3) and ASC-ECU connector. CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN3) and the ASC-ECU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.CAUTION: When measuring the resistance, disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
- Ensure that the negative battery terminal is disconnected.
- Continuity between joint connector (CAN3) terminal No. 8 and ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 11
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
- Continuity between joint connector (CAN3) terminal No. 19 and ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 10
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: <All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less> Go to Step 3.
NO: <Either or all of the resistances measure more than 2 ohms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN3) and the ASC-ECU connector.
- STEP 3. Resistance measurement at ASC-ECU connector. CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
- Remove the ASC-ECU, and measure at the equipment side.
- Resistance between ASC-ECU connector terminal Nos.11 and 10
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Power supply to the ASC-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the ASC system. Refer to TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART .
NO: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU).