LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2018 >> Eclipse Cross LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Controller Area Network (Can) - (With Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis <Can> >> Can Bus Diagnostics >> DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 17: Diagnose When The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) Cannot Receive The Data Sent By EPS-ECU >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 17: Diagnose When The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) Cannot Receive The Data Sent By EPS-ECU: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Connector check: joint connector (CAN3) and EPS-ECU connector 
    CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (3.9 inches) from the connector. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .

    When checking the joint connector, ensure that its wiring harness side and its short pins are not damaged.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  2.

    NO:  Repair the defective connector. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

  2. STEP 2. Resistance measurement at joint connector (CAN3) and EPS-ECU connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN3) and the EPS-ECU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
      CAUTION: When measuring the resistance, disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    3. Ensure that the negative battery terminal is disconnected.
    4. Continuity between joint connector (CAN3) terminal No. 9 and EPS-ECU connector terminal No. 26

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    5. Continuity between joint connector (CAN3) terminal No. 20 and EPS-ECU connector terminal No. 25

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  <All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less> Go to Step  3.

    NO:  <Either or all of the resistances measure more than 2 ohms> Repair intermediate connector C-24, or the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN3) and the EPS-ECU connector.

  3. STEP 3. Resistance measurement at EPS-ECU connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    1. Remove the EPS-ECU, and measure at the equipment side.
    2. Resistance between EPS-ECU connector terminal Nos.26 and 25

      OK: 1 kΩ or more 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Power supply to the EPS-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the EPS. Refer to Symptom chart .

    NO:  Replace the EPS-ECU.