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DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 25: Diagnose When The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) Cannot Receive The Data Sent By KOS & OSS-ECU. <Vehicles With KOS>: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Connector check: joint connector (CAN5) and KOS & OSS-ECU connector 
    CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (3.9 inches) from the connector. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .

    When checking the joint connector, ensure that its wiring harness side and its short pins are not damaged.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  2.

    NO:  Repair the defective connector. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

  2. STEP 2. Resistance measurement at joint connector (CAN5) and KOS & OSS-ECU connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN5) and the KOS & OSS-ECU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
      CAUTION: When measuring the resistance, disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    3. Ensure that the negative battery terminal is disconnected.
    4. Continuity between joint connector (CAN5) terminal No. 6 and KOS & OSS-ECU connector terminal No. 35

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    5. Continuity between joint connector (CAN5) terminal No. 17 and KOS & OSS-ECU connector terminal No. 51

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  <All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less> Go to Step  3.

    NO:  <Either or all of the resistances measure more than 2 ohms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN5) and the KOS & OSS-ECU connector.

  3. STEP 3. Resistance measurement at KOS & OSS-ECU connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    1. Remove the KOS & OSS-ECU, and measure at the equipment side.
    2. Resistance between KOS & OSS-ECU connector terminal Nos.35 and 51

      OK: 1 kΩ or more 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Power supply to the KOS & OSS-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the KOS/OSS. Refer to SPECIAL FUNCTION TABLE .

    NO:  Replace the KOS & OSS-ECU.