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DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 6: Diagnose When The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) Cannot Receive The Data Sent By Steering Wheel Sensor: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Connector check: joint connector (CAN1) and column switch connector 
    CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (3.9 inches) from the connector. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .

    When checking the joint connector, ensure that its wiring harness side and its short pins are not damaged.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  2.

    NO:  Repair the defective connector. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

  2. STEP 2. Resistance measurement at joint connector (CAN1) and column switch connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    1. Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) and the column switch connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
      CAUTION: When measuring the resistance, disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    3. Ensure that the negative battery terminal is disconnected.
    4. Continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminal No. 10 and column switch connector terminal No. 13

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    5. Continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminal No. 21 and column switch connector terminal No. 14

      OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less 

    CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  <All the resistance measure 2 ohms or less> Go to Step  3.

    NO:  <Either or all of the resistances measure more than 2 ohms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) and the column switch connector.

  3. STEP 3. Resistance measurement at column switch connector. 
    CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT  .
    1. Remove the column switch, and measure at the equipment side.
    2. Resistance between column switch connector terminal Nos. 13 and 14

      OK: 1 kΩ or more 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Power supply to the steering wheel sensor may be suspected. Diagnose the steering wheel sensor. Refer to PROBABLE CAUSES .

    NO:  Replace the steering column switch (steering wheel sensor).