DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 6: Diagnose When The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) Cannot Receive The Data Sent By Steering Wheel Sensor: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- STEP 1. Connector check: joint connector (CAN1) and column switch connector CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (3.9 inches) from the connector. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
When checking the joint connector, ensure that its wiring harness side and its short pins are not damaged.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the defective connector. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
- STEP 2. Resistance measurement at joint connector (CAN1) and column switch connector. CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
- Disconnect joint connector (CAN1) and the column switch connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.CAUTION: When measuring the resistance, disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
- Ensure that the negative battery terminal is disconnected.
- Continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminal No. 10 and column switch connector terminal No. 13
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
- Continuity between joint connector (CAN1) terminal No. 21 and column switch connector terminal No. 14
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: <All the resistance measure 2 ohms or less> Go to Step 3.
NO: <Either or all of the resistances measure more than 2 ohms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (CAN1) and the column switch connector.
- STEP 3. Resistance measurement at column switch connector. CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to TEST EQUIPMENT .
- Remove the column switch, and measure at the equipment side.
- Resistance between column switch connector terminal Nos. 13 and 14
OK: 1 kΩ or more
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Power supply to the steering wheel sensor may be suspected. Diagnose the steering wheel sensor. Refer to PROBABLE CAUSES .
NO: Replace the steering column switch (steering wheel sensor).