DTC C1242: G And Yaw Rate Sensor System (Abnormality Of Longitudinal G Sensor Output Signal): Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) to perform the CAN bus diagnosis. (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSIS ).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ).
- STEP 2. Scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) other system DTC.
Check the ASC DTC (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) other system DTC.
Check if the wheel speed sensor-related DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO: Go to Step 4.
- STEP 4. Check of hydraulic unit (integrated with G and yaw rate sensor) installation status.
Check that the hydraulic unit (integrated with G and yaw rate sensor) is installed correctly (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT (INTEGRATED WITH G AND YAW RATE SENSOR) ).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Reinstall the hydraulic unit (integrated with G and yaw rate sensor) correctly. Then Go to Step 5.
- STEP 5. Scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) data list.
Check the following data list (Refer to SPECIAL FUNCTION ).
- Item No. 41: Longitudinal G
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with G and yaw rate sensor) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT (INTEGRATED WITH G AND YAW RATE SENSOR) ).
- STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Q: Is DTC C1242 set?
YES: Replace the AWC-ECU (Refer to AWC-ECU <AWD> ).
NO: Intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).