DTC P099B: Low-Reverse Brake Shift Solenoid Valve System (Short circuit) DTC P099C: Low-Reverse Brake Shift Solenoid Valve System (Open circuit): Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[TCM connector (harness side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between the LRSS terminal and body ground.
- Reverse and 1st coast: Battery positive voltage
- Other than above: 0 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Check for continuity in LRSS line between the TCM connector and the A/T control solenoid valve assembly.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 3. Check the low-reverse brake shift solenoid.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL COUPLING OPERATION CHECK <VEHICLES WITH S-AWC> .
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.
- STEP 4. Check for continuity in signal line between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve connector.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: Replace the valve body assembly.
NO: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
- STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.
- STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the TCM.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.
- STEP 7. Erase the DTC, and drive the vehicle for a while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.