DTC U0164: A/C CAN timeout: Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
- Press the electric motor switch to turn on the power supply mode.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Press the electric motor switch to turn off the power supply mode.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the A/C DTC
Check if DTC is set in the A/C-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot the A/C (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART <HEATER CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY (A/C-ECU) AND ETACS-ECU> ).
NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the other system DTC.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.
ETACS-ECU
- DTC No.U0164: A/C CAN timeout
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 5.
- STEP 4. Recheck for DTC.
Check again if the DTC is set in the EV remote-ECU.
- Erase the DTC.
- Press the electric motor switch to turn the power supply mode from "OFF" to "ON."
- Check if DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace the A/C-ECU (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction such as a poor connection or open circuit in the CAN bus lines between the A/C-ECU and the EV remote-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- STEP 5. Recheck for DTC.
Check again if the DTC is set in the EV remote-ECU.
- Erase the DTC.
- Press the electric motor switch to turn the power supply mode from "OFF" to "ON."
- Check if DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace the EV remote-ECU (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction such as a poor connection or open circuit in the CAN bus lines between the A/C-ECU and the EV remote-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).