DTC C1707: Implausible Coding Data: Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
- Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line. [Refer to EXPLANATION ABOUT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS ]
- Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
Q Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ).
- STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the ETACS DTC.
Check the ETACS DTC (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
Q Is the DTC set?
YES: Perform the relevant diagnosis.
NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Using the scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check if there is the PHEV-related, ASC-related abnormality to the coding data set in the ETACS-ECU (Refer to CODING REFERENCE TABLE ).
Q Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair the coding data or replace ETACS-ECU.
- STEP 4. Check the part number of ETACS-ECU
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.
Q Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Q Is DTC C1707 set?
YES: Replace the ACC-ECU (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).