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DTC P0A4B: Resolver malfunction: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools 

  1. STEP 1. Check the power drive unit connector 

    Check the power drive unit connector (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line) visually for semi-fitting, damage, moisture/foreign matter intrusion.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to step  2.

    NO <In the case of semi-fitting>: Properly fit the power drive unit connector. Then go to Step  9.

    NO <When the harness is damaged>: Replace the wiring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line). Then go to Step  9.

    NO <When the cooling water is on the power drive unit connector>: Replace the wiring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line) and power drive unit (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION <FRONT>  ). Then go to Step  9.

    NO <When the power drive unit side connector is damaged>: Replace the power drive unit (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION <FRONT>  ). Then go to Step  9.

  2. STEP 2. Check the generator. 

    Start the engine with battery charge mode to check whether there is abnormal sound or rotation trouble.

    1. Turn on the electric motor switch.
    2. Erase the DTC.
    3. Turn off the electric motor switch.
    4. Set the READY indicator to the on state.
    5. Press the battery charge switch to start the engine with battery charge mode.
    NOTE: When the main drive lithium-ion battery is fully-charged, the engine does not start. Therefore, carry out under the condition that the battery charge is reduced. If the DTC is set, the engine does not start at all.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES or the engine does not start as DTC is set.:  Go to Step  3.

    NO:  Go to Step  5.

  3. STEP 3. Check the resistance in the resolver. 
    1. Disconnect the power drive unit connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance between the generator connector terminals.

    Terminal symbol Normal value

    GR1 - GR2 29 - 38Ω

    GS1 - GS3 70 - 92Ω

    GS2 - GS4 60 - 83Ω

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Replace the wiring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line), generator (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ) and power drive unit (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION <FRONT>  ). Then go to Step  9.

    NO:  Go to Step  4.

  4. STEP 4. Measure resistance between the power drive unit connector and the generator connector (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line) 
    1. Remove the wiring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line).
    2. Check the continuity of wring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line).

    OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less) 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Replace the generator (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ). Then go to Step  9.

    NO:  Replace the wiring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line). Then go to Step  9.

  5. STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set. 

    Check whether the power drive unit [generator control unit (GCU)] set a DTC P105C, P105B or P10AE which is related to the electric oil pump.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES:  Carry out troubleshooting for the DTC P105C, P105B or P10AE (Refer to DTC P105C: ELECTRIC OIL PUMP STUCK-OFF1 <GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT>  <DTC P105C>, DTC P105B: ELECTRICAL OIL PUMP STUCK-ON <GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT>  <DTC P105B>, DTC P10AE: ELECTRICAL OIL PUMP STUCK-OFF2 <GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT>  <DTC P10AE>). Then go to Step  9.

    NO:  Go to Step  6.

  6. STEP 6. Check the oil level. 

    Check that the oil level is at the lower edge of the oil level plug hole.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  7.

    NO:  Inject oil (Refer to OIL CHANGE ). Then go to Step  8.

    G12374636Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Oil filter check 

    Remove the generator drain plug, check that the oil filter behind it is not clogged or damaged.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Replace the front motor assembly (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION <FRONT>  ), the generator (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), the oil (Refer to OIL CHANGE ), the EV oil cooler hose (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and the front transaxle assembly (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Then go to Step  9.

    NO:  Replace the EV oil cooler hose and EV oil cooler pipe (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), the EV oil cooler bypass valve and electric oil pump (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), the front motor assembly (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION <FRONT>  ), the generator (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), the oil (Refer to OIL CHANGE ), and the front transaxle assembly (Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Then go to Step  9.

    G12374637Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the actuator test. 
    CAUTION: When ambient temperature is -15°C (5°F) or less, the oil pump may not operate stably. Execute the actuator test only when the temperature is above -15°C (5°F).
    1. Execute the GCU actuator test below: (Refer to ACTUATOR TEST TABLE  .)

      Item No. 1: Oil pump

    2. Check for the existence of oil leakage.

    Q: Is the oil level appropriate? 

    YES:  Go to Step  7.

    NO:  Go to Step  6.

  9. STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle. 
    1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - PATTERN 1  .
    2. Check the DTC.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES:  Retry the troubleshooting.

    NO:  The inspection is complete.